skip to main contentskip to menu
Menu

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of September 5, 2020

DentonLane, LLC (“Company”, “we”, or “our”) operates the website www.GetAttorneyLists.com (the “Site”) to provide certain services (the “Services”) and information about our services, which include without limitation lead generation and other related informational marketing services to help users market to attorneys. When you visit our website or use the Services as a User or Subscriber, you trust us with certain information. We are committed to keeping that trust, and that starts with helping you to understand our privacy practices.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data (as defined) and other data and information (data and information will be used interchangeably in this Privacy Policy) when you use our Site or Services and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Site and Services and to collect information to market our Services. By using the Site or Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Site and Services to you.

Please note that we will never sell your personal information (name, address, email, etc.) to any third party.

Information We Collect

A. Personal Data

While using our Site or Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal Data includes any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a consumer or household. Types of Personal Data we collect includes:

This list was updated to address all categories of Personal Data collected within the prior twelve months by the Company from the publication of the most current version of this Privacy Policy.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with marketing or promotional materials, such as newsletters, and other information that may be of interest to you or for any other valid business purpose as set forth in applicable data privacy laws, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”). We use the definition of “business purpose” set forth in the CCPA. You may opt out of receiving any or all of communications from us by contacting us in one of the following ways:

Following an unsubscribe link or using instructions provided in any marketing email we send

B. Usage Data

We may collect information on how the Site is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

C. Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We may use this data to provide additional Site features or to improve and customize our Site. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Site at any time by way of your device settings.

D. Tracking Cookies Data

We may use Cookies (a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive) and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Site, and these Cookies and technologies hold certain information. We may also use (and enable third-party service providers to use) other tracking technologies such as beacons, tags, hashed emails and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Site and Services and for targeted advertising purposes. You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site and Services.

How We Use Information

We may use the data that is collected for various purposes:

Information Disclosure

A. Business Transaction

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, we may disclose or transfer Personal Data for purposes consistent with that transaction .

B. Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

C. Legal Requirements

The Company may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Information You Can View and Change

The Site may show you information about your account online, which may include contact information, order histories, orders in progress, past invoices, and other information. In some circumstances we may provide you with the ability to change private information. For example, if your email address or password needs to be updated, the Site allows you to edit that information in settings. You may also edit some of your personal information by requesting changes by phone or email.

Your information may form a permanent record in our database. If we cease having an active business relationship with you, your information may be de-activated and essentially dormant, yet we may retain historical records that include your private information.

Information Security

The security of your data is important to us, but no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We use industry standard methods for data encryption and key management to protect data transmitted over public networks and when stored on our systems.

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection Act (“CalOPPA”)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). DNT is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Changes to This Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and by updating the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted.

Privacy Concerns

Questions or concerns about this policy or your personal information may be addressed by email at support@www.GetAttorneyLists.com